New York Call-In / Reporting Pay Calculator
Calculate reporting time pay under New York State Department of Labor wage orders. Covers the Hospitality Wage Order 3/6/8-hour shift guarantees (12 NYCRR § 146-1.5) and the Miscellaneous Industries 4-hour rule (12 NYCRR § 142-2.3).
New York Call-In / Reporting Pay Calculator
Calculate statutory reporting pay when an employee reports to work as scheduled but is sent home early or given reduced hours.
Reporting Pay Assessment
Call-In Premium Owed: $25.503.0 Hours
Statutory reporting floor$25.50
1.50 hrs @ $17.00$25.50
Shortfall pay owed$51.00
Actual work + premiumStep-by-Step Calculation Breakdown
- •Industry Order: Hospitality Industry (12 NYCRR § 146-1.5).
- •Scheduled shift: 8.0 hours across 1 shift(s).
- •Statutory guaranteed reporting hours: 3.0 hours.
- •Basic minimum wage rate floor: $17.00/hr.
- •Actual wages earned for time worked: 1.50 hrs × $17.00 = $25.50.
- •12 NYCRR § 146-1.5(b) Hospitality rule: Actual attendance is paid at the regular rate ($17.00/hr), and unworked guaranteed hours (1.50 hrs) are paid at basic minimum wage ($17.00/hr).
- •Call-in shortfall premium owed for unworked guaranteed hours: 1.50 hrs × $17.00 = $25.50.
⚠️ Mandatory Reporting Pay Authorities
- ›Call-in premium of $25.50 is mandatory under 12 NYCRR § 146-1.5(a)(1). Total compensation due for day is $51.00.
- ›Zero tip credit on unworked guarantee: Under 12 NYCRR § 146-1.5(b)(2), unworked guaranteed call-in hours must be paid at the basic statutory minimum wage rate with zero tip credit allowance.
New York Call-In Pay Regulations Explained
When an employer schedules an employee to work, New York law requires the employer to guarantee a baseline of earnings if the employee arrives on time but is sent home early due to slow business, weather disruptions, or scheduling miscalculations. This protection is known as Call-In Pay or Reporting Pay.
1. Hospitality Industry (12 NYCRR § 146-1.5)
Under the Hospitality Industry Wage Order, reporting pay is structured around the number of shifts scheduled on that day:
- Single Shift: An employee who reports for one shift must receive payment for at least 3 hours, or the scheduled shift duration if less than 3 hours, at basic statutory minimum wage.
- Two Shifts: An employee scheduled for two shifts in a single day must receive payment for at least 6 hours (or scheduled shift duration if less).
- Three Shifts: An employee scheduled for three shifts must receive payment for at least 8 hours (or scheduled shift duration if less).
2. Miscellaneous Industries (12 NYCRR § 142-2.3)
In non-hospitality sectors (retail, corporate offices, warehouses, salons), an employee who reports for work by request or permission must be paid for at least 4 hours, or the regularly scheduled shift length (whichever is less), at the basic minimum hourly wage.
Scope of Calculator & Industry Offset Mechanics
This calculator models statutory call-in pay for hourly and non-exempt employees compensated at their regular rate of pay without tip deductions. Under New York law, call-in pay obligations follow distinct statutory frameworks:
- Hospitality Industry (12 NYCRR § 146-1.5(b)): Under § 146-1.5(b)(1), hours of actual attendance are compensated at the employee's regular rate (not less than basic minimum wage; customary tip credits may apply to worked hours if all tip credit notice and direct-wage prerequisites are satisfied). Under § 146-1.5(b)(2), each unworked guaranteed call-in hour must be paid separately at the full basic minimum hourly wage with zero tip credit allowance and without offsetting actual attendance earnings.
- Miscellaneous Industries (12 NYCRR § 142-2.3): The statutory guarantee represents a total daily floor (guaranteed hours × basic minimum wage). Actual earnings for the workday offset this guarantee dollar-for-dollar, and any remaining balance is paid as a call-in premium.